18 October 2011

Almond

Almond oil is produced from sweet almond (Prunus amygdalus) and bitter almond (amygdalus amara Aprunus).

Sweet almond oil is used as a carrier oil unt uk blended with essential oils are beneficial for skin, hair, and others.

Almond oil of sweet almond oil can also be used as massage and aromatherapy. Whereas bitter almonds can be used for various culinary.

History of Almond Oil

Almonds are rich in history. Starting from Greek mythology to Shakespeare to modern times, people already benefiting from almond and its by-products.

In earlier times, in Turkey, people use almond oil for cooking, lighting, medicine, and perfume.

One of the main benefits of almond oil which is widely used as a lubricating emollients to the skin. Almond was very valuable in Asia, Persia, and the Mediterranean.

Almond Oil Types

Sweet almond and bitter almond oil produced is used for various purposes, ranging from cooking to skin care.

Is the producer of sweet almond carrier oil for aromatherapy and as a basic ingredient for skin lotions. Meanwhile, bitter almonds and Amaretto produce cooking oil.

Benefits of Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is used as an effective massage oil, moisturizer for skin and face, and skin care. Sweet almond oil is great for all skin types, can relieve itching, pain, and dryness of the skin.

Almond oil does not penetrate as deep as other oils in the skin making it ideal as an aromatherapy massage oil with a pleasant fragrance and softness. Almond oil can also soothe inflammation, rashes, chapped lips, and sore muscles.

Almond oil is widely recommended for various uses. For hair, moisten fingertips with a few drops of almond oil.

Then gently massage the scalp. Sweet almond oil benefits for hair include care for the scalp and follicles, preventing hair loss, as well as providing strength and luster to the hair.

For internal health, almond oil helps digestion. In addition, according to Indian culture, almond oil is a pain reliever and drugs to lower cholesterol levels.

Many people in various parts of the world that take advantage of almond oil. However, if you are allergic to nuts should avoid almond oil.